Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Stardoll :D

Alrighty.
I Guess I Should Be Writing A Bit More, Right?
So I Will Do My Best, And It is NO EMPTY PROMISE. I Usually Say, Im Gonna Post Alot! And Then I Never Do.
So Anyways
I Was Just Going On To Say
OVERPRICED STARDOLL.
The Prices of Clothes and Furniture for Stardoll are VERRRYYY Inflated.
I Am Considering Sending A Letter To The Stardoll Staff Or Something.
Action Needs To Be Taken On This Problem.
It is Sad That It is No Longer Just A Kids Website For Them To Have Fun,
Like Every Other Activity In The World, You Need To PAY To Get The Best Parts.
D:

Thursday, October 29, 2009

LE IS BACK ( KINDA)


First of all , Im sorry.
Nobody is posting . Im redoing the blog and finding new authors.
I am also applying as a writer on 5*star and stardoll fashion passion.
Ok so back to LE.
Its not really back. But i know how to get first edition , but cant buy it .
http://www.stardoll.com/en/starplaza.php?startItemIds=18796,18797,18798,18799,18800,18801,18802,18803,18804,18805,18806,18807,18808,18809,18810,18811,18812,18813,18814,18815,18816,18817,18818,18819,18820,18821,18822,18823,18824,18825,18826,18827,18828,18829,18830,18831,18832
this link should work . Hopefully.

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Bye.

Yep im LEAVING Stardoll for good and im gonna tell you why (please dont be offended)

Heres some of my reasons
  1. I think im too old for dolls now
  2. I have better things to worry about then whether i have enough stardollars for the limited edition crap
  3. I think stardolls changed too much for the worse
  4. I would rather talk to my real friends
  5. Its a waste of my money
I did want to try and stay on stardoll, but i have found myself forgetting about it.
I am not going to sell my stuff or sell my account, neither am i deleting it.

My life is finally getting good right now, i no longer need stardoll to get away from it.

So i guess this is goodbye, i had good times on stardoll and wish everyone the best.

If you want to get in touch with me @reply me on twitter my username is chloelouisehall

xKiTTYKiWi :) xxxxxxxxxx

Sunday, September 20, 2009

NEW LE



NEW LIMITED EDITION COMING RIGHT UP!

New 2010 Inspired


So i finally figured out how to do a screenshot!
This is the new inspired looks!
I got it when it first arrived, but then it became superstar
and as you can tell

I AM NO SUPERSTAR!

:)
xoxo

Me Again

Hellooo
I know we are all busy, and i was hoping to be able to post more, and since i just got a new computer of my own, i will be! I am still not able to do screenshots, but i will work on it!
I am trying fairly hard, but our wonderful bronagh has posted all the news i was going to post. One quick thing.
I am getting tired of the starplaza's front page always being on Moxie Girls. I dont even like the clothes they are selling there (no offense). but really,
if stardoll wants moxie to be the front page, make some new clothes!!!
xoxo

Monday, September 14, 2009

So......

So , I know were all busy .
School , work and all that.
I take it fionamcgonigle is busy with being offline for a month ?
Also , I with my first year of high school.
Anyways , And hopefully there will be more posts x

Friday, September 11, 2009




Hi, if you haven't noticed already I haven't posted for ages. I have been so busy lately and on top of school work I have also been chosen to perform the Major Main part in our school play. So I have also been extremely busy learning lines and expression. It's being held next Monday till Wednesday having 3 performances everyday. Stardoll has fell flat for me, I find myself with 649 stardollars not being used ever because I am never online. It was also my birthday yesterday and I went to post something like this but I found myself being way to busy yet again. A lot is changing in stardoll but they're only little changes and don't make much difference.

I am so, so sorry that I haven't been posting it's been really hard for me! I won't be posting all week though unfortunatly as of the play but i'll try post as soon as I can.

I'm not the only one who has not been on stardoll for a while...

Some of the blogs I read everyday haven't posted since last month (Gossip-Stardoll). They must be extremely busy aswell!

The only other blog I read that is always posting is Hotbuysbazzar.

But I am so sorry and thanks for reading the post and hopefully stardoll can addict us all back in to write in blogs.

Thanks,

Laura626 .

Thursday, September 10, 2009

More Kohls plus a glitch.

So i was looking through the new kohls stuff when i realised 2 of the same dresses. I thought it was supposed to be like that :S but according to other blogs it's not . :L Anyways this is it ..
Its says the one on far left is 8sd and the other one on maniquin is 7 , that was another clue.

But if you put your chest to 1inch ,
This is what should appear on the manniquin x

Wednesday, September 9, 2009

Scenery time !


Before i start Again , Thanks to Stardoll Exposed.

Check out this fantastic scenery !
It is by Katara4 !
Check her out , She should win.

*Click To Enlarge*


Eye Catching Designes!

Have you seen Lillypy's designes yet ?
They are absoultley STUNNING!
Wait till you see them.

credits to : Stardoll Exposed

Stardoll Did it now!


Stardoll done it now ! ^^ . As you can see they made another glitch. They spelled A Superstar doll's name wrong. They wrote Curt Cobain instead of Kurt Cobain.
:S

WOWZER!

First of all.
Unactive,
I dont understand.
I know were all busy for school and that but why is no-one posting ,
I know its hard but ?
Also ,
Laura262 you havnt been posting ?!
Well please try .

40 million members ! - almost.
Wow , Member when we were building up for 30 million members ?
Now look almost 40.
It was really fast.
I dont think anyone has noticed , Not even Stardoll themselves ?!
Like i said WOWZER!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

IM SORRY!!!!

Ok i know i havent posted for ages but ive just gone back to school and in the past few weeks i suppose i forgot to go on stardoll/blogger. I think i am slowly growing out of stardoll tbh :/ ill try and keep updated though :)

Thursday, August 27, 2009

HELLO!

To Cover First Things First, I am so sorry. Everybody!
I was away for 3 weeks and forgot to mention it on the blog!!!
Anyways
Back to Reality
My School Starts On September 3rd. I will only be blogging once, maybe twice a week, not that i need to, because Bronagh has covered EVERYTHING! Myy father set a time limit on my account of the computer :(
Anyways i am wondering
Has anybody seen the new avril lavigne stuff (NOT IN KOHLS)?
And
Where can i get it?
It doesnt have a store and i have searched it and there is nothing but the pink tutu dress, which i already purchased!
:)
TTYL

Im in skl

our skl is kl , were aloud on blogger (: x

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Limited edition bags

Stardoll has put out some expensive bags just like those guitars, i didnt buy a bag cause none are particully nice tbh. xx

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

Moxie Girls: Spoilers




Ok so youve probaly all heard of the moxie girls stuff, some is already in starplaza you can get them in the most popular section :) But theres more to come in a shop above are some pictures
Ive seen moxie girls advertised on nickelodeon before, but i didnt think it would come to stardoll lol :D


xxxx


MOXIE GIRL ?

Hmmm, Stardoll seem to be adding Moxie Girl clothing and dolls.
I have seen it advertising on tv before.
If your from UK check your Argos catolouge !

GLITCH :| ?


yeh another glitch :S ?!
This time double pages...
Also in this pic <-- I realised we are close to making 40 million members! were on 38 something!
That was fast.
Look at the 3 and on the other pic the 4.
Also the other pic , look at broadcast her name is Poofgirl ? lmao

Friday, August 14, 2009

I DID IT

It's me Bronagh
I got my account back!
Thankyou sooooooooooooooooooooooo much Laura262
And i got missdiana940 deleted!
This blog is back in buisness

Tuesday, August 11, 2009

goodbye

IM SO SO SORRY , IVE BEEN SO SO SO STUPID.
IVE BEEN HACKED. SO ITS POINTLESS HAVING THIS BLOG.
I HAVE BOUT 5 DAYS LEFT IF I DO GET HACKED AND CANT LOG INTO ACCOUNT YOU GUYS CAN STILL WORK ON THE BLOG , I WILL MAKE A NEW BANNER AND ALL AUTHORS AN OWN THIS BLOG.
IM SO STUPID.
PLEASE IF YOU CAN HELP ME...

REPORT MISSDIANA940 AND GET HER BLOCKED!

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Hi Everyone. (:



Hi everyone, I am Laura626 and I am very happy to be writing for this blog and I'd like to thank Bronagh97 for approaching me too write for this blog.

I have made a banner for you Bronagh97 here it is,




I hope it's okay, I didn't have much time to do it. If anyone else on the blog would like a banner, just contact me. Sorry, I posted it here because I can't upload to tinypic or photobucket.

Thanks everyone very much,

Laura.

Saturday, August 8, 2009

Free , new author & more Mudd

Howdy (:

First thing on the list FREEBIES !
Todays pick of the day is free.
I cant get it , i think it is just America :(
Sorry i cant get a picture, it is like a mannaquin with clothes on it.

Also a free purple psp , again i cant get it...

Next we have a new author!
Add her on Stardoll as laura626.

And last of all more in the Mudd collection
I like the checked top.


x

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

New Schoolgirl Looks

The new schoolgirl looks for stardoll just recently came in (today i think).
They include
Socks under Heels (t straps)
High waisted Skirts and Pants
Ties and Bows
Glasses
and Collared Shirts

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_Rbri04qYa6Q/SLHW3fpNLLI/AAAAAAAAAyo/q_qoLytGZm8/s400/Plaid+High+Waist+Pencil+Skirt78.jpg



http://www.artofthesteal.com/wp-content/uploads/2007/10/high-waisted-jeans.jpg

I LOVE THE looks, but what do you think????

New Schoolgirl Looks

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

More Kohls (:


Hey (:
There is more Kohls including
-Abbey Dawn by Avril Lagvine
Mudd
Candies , Britney Spears,

I LOVE Abbey Dawn it is so me!
What is your fav ?

KOHLS - expect great things

ps . sorry the pic is small :(

Thursday, July 30, 2009

:) KOHLS !

Sorry about not posting for a while ive been busy :/
But :O Have you seen the new Kohls 2009 :D:D:D
Amazing i bought nearly all of it, its even cheap and non superstar :P
The candies range is the stuff britney spears modeled
Exciting stuff :)

Monday, July 27, 2009

Hol''sss x

Hey followers, bloggers && friends.
Its Bronagh and i'm just letting you know i am on holiday.
ive been here for a week and got a week left.
I just didnt have time to post.
So when i do post i might not add a pictre, sorry.
And when i get home im going to try make myslef a new header.
Just to tell you that again you dont hve to use a header but i like them.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

The REAL Reason

Hey Guys
The real reason i dont post much is because my computer doesnt do screenshots. And if it does, i dont know how. i have a mac thing (i dont even know) and i cant post any pictures from my stardoll. It is horrible and annoying. if somebody cud teach me how, then please do.
xx
Pointelover515

Friday, July 17, 2009

I think im in love...

Im sorry but i just had to post about this because
J'adore This new hairstyle
There are about 5 more but this is definatly my favorite :)
Bronagh posted the rest of them
Whats your favorite new one?

Aly && Vanessa Dolls.


Freebies -ish.
If you are from America you can get there Vannessa and Aly dolls from the hit movie "Band Slam"
The dolls are telling you to " Check out the trailer of there new movie"
If you are from UK or anywhere else then go to myproxy.ca then type in stardoll.com/cinema.
Watch part of the trailer then go to normal Stardoll and they should be there!

Be Prepared!

Hey!
Guess what Stardoll are releasing another shop!
If you are a fan of Miss Sixty then get ready to go hyper!
Stardoll are realising a Miss Sixty shop.
Cant wait can you ?

New Elle & guitars

The new Elle is finally in!
Have you seen it yet ?Its really good. I bought the bangles :|
Elle also brought out a bag named " Hobo Bag" :S:| Hmm..
I just found out it is a Louis Vuitton bag, Y the mean name ? lol.
What do you think ?


Have you seen the Special Edition LoveHeart Guitar i bought it for 25sd.
Its only for SS. Also you can buy the Special Edition Red Skull Guitar both from Evil Panda for 50sd.There is also Another LoveHeart Guitar in pink & white for the same price and vice versa for the other one.

New Hair Styles :D

Yay!
We got 6 new hairstyles.
The 3rd is Amy Winehouse.
The 4th is Agyness Deyn
The 5th is Ciara doll.
Im not sure of the rest.

Thanks to Gossip-Stardoll for the picture.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Sorriee

IM SORRY
This is pointelover515
I am deeply sorry. I have not posted as much as i intended to when i began here. I will now be posting as much as possible, as i WANT to work hard. Here are some new posts.

xx
pointelover515

Monday, July 13, 2009

NEED AUTHORS!


Do you want a job as an author here ?
There is a space open!
Apply in comments or my Stardoll Bronagh97

Stardoll is sending me multiple messages :S

Stardoll is sending me multiple messages :S
There all like " Your picture was not uploaded"
Like 10 times..



GLITCH

Innactive blog.

This may be rude to our others.
But we have inactive blog you guys are posting as much as you can, I know.
And again thanks to xkitykiwix who is posting lots.
But just try to post more . I only have 2 authors (not including me)
Muffins_0012 (or something like that)
has quit on us, which doesn't help.
So please and thankyou.

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Free Gifts @ HM Club :)

Go to this club and every week or so you get a free peice of clothing
The gift you get when you join is a gold jacket :)

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Pricey

Hey
Pointelover515 signing on for a post
I have around 3 other accounts that i used to use, and I went on them the other day so that stardoll wouldnt de-activate them. I was re arranging my things, and decided to make another account because i was bored. I made it, and unlike on my other accounts, it ony allows me to have one room. 2 of my other accounts have 2 rooms (the bottom floor). I, now along with many many others, think the price of being a superstar is overrated. I think it is so unfair to the new people and non superstars. There are so many stores, like
DKNY
Stuff by Hillary Duff
MKA
Vivienne Tam
and 
the one with all the old clothes
That sell nothing for non superstars. I think it is unfair and over the top. 

I DID notice some hotbuys are non superstar, which is nice.

Signing out
POINTELOVER515

Friday, June 26, 2009

Talk about Baby Moneyy..

Gosh!
You may have heard of the "babies" in the spoilers.
Sean aka -Cooldude metioned it in Gossip Stardoll.
They are just like the teddy bears you could dress up ,
Exept the are for Non -Superstars.
They are 14 stardollars each. I am very fond of babies,
and young children and want to but one. But...
Dno , lol.
Are you buying any ? Tell me in comments what you think!


Small Note To Authors.
You dont have to use your header anymore.
You can if you want. If you dont then write your name at the top for credit.
Also i would like to say a HUGE thankyou to xKityKiwix
For being an active author. Thankyouu.

Also..

R.I.P. Michael Jackson.

Thursday, June 25, 2009

RIP Michael Jackson

wow this is nothing to do with stardoll but im sure most of you have heard
that michael jackson has passed away
this is a truly saddening day
my thoughts are with his family and friends
he is a true music ledgend and will not be forgotton

Monday, June 22, 2009

Katy has it!!


:) im so getting it now im such a big katy perry fan i even have a katy t shirt haha

July Hotbuys

I love the ruffle bikini its really nice :) and the clear purple bag is cute too
the dress and the jumpsuit are pretty awsome aswell
the bodysuit/swimming costume thing kinda looks like
it will make your medoll kinda fat looking lol

Thursday, June 18, 2009

new hairstyles !!!


i cant be bothered to do screen shots right now lol
but theres like 5 new hairstyles and some are gorg :)
check em out x

Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Swimsuit Time!

Go to the shop and get those swimsuits girlies, the water's great!

Personally, i love the bow front swimsuits from pretty in pink. i think those are just amazing, but i have not gotten one yet. There are numerous ones, such as
- Pretty in pink halter bathing suit
- DKNY ikat swimsuit 
- Bisou two piece swimsuit
- Fudge print swimsuit
- Folk ABBA swimsuit
-RIO cutout swimsuits
AND
THE ENTIRE FIRST FLOOR OF THE STARDOLL ARCHIVE!!! 

So dive into those stores and grab your bathingsuit!

Happy Summer!

pointelover515

Sunday, June 14, 2009

Le Bandage dress.

I found it.
Sorry to the blog i found it on.
I had no time to find the real print.

Bronagh

Free Water : Haiku !


All you do is write a simple Haiku. First line :5 syllables Second : 7 Syllables Last : ? I made up anything. But the best will be broadcasted! Good luck x!
Bronagh



Monday, June 8, 2009

Free Jonas Brothers Shirt

(sorry about the naked girls banner, just ignore it)
Type in at the top Stardoll.com
Log In
Go to magazine then cinema
and the shirt will be on your mirror :)

Friday, June 5, 2009

Lady Gaga Bubble Dress


Lady Gaga , Also performed in this outfit at Jonathan Ross.

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

June Hotbuys Review :D


Hotbuys Bikini Necklace - Its a bit odd but its a nice colour and i will probaly buy it
Hotbuys Crop Jacket - Hmm im not sure about it, its not my style but im sure some people will find a good way to wear it
Hotbuys Skirt (Purple) - I hate it but kind of love it at the same time, its a pretty colour and a bit crazy
Hotbuys watch - This is interesting i have never seen a watch on stardoll before, i never usally wear watches so i probaly wont get it
Hotbuys Sandals - They are alright, pretty cute, i think i will buy them
Hotbuys bag - I dislike this kind of bag, over the shoulder doesnt really do it for me and this bag doesnt seem very fashionable to me
Hotbuys tube dress - One work: GORGEOUS!! I really really love this dress its a random mix of colours but it works
Hotbuys dress (Pink) - I like it but it reminds me of curtains, if it didnt have the shinyness on it it would be hideous
Hotbuys dress (Black) - I adore this its really cute and with accessories would look amazing :)
Hotbuys skirt (Black) - Ewwwwwwww i am sorry but that is gross, stardoll should have made it a different colour or used the shine on it

Saturday, May 30, 2009

The world of stardoll :/

Dont you find it kind of funny how stardoll basically has created a new world?
because we have all the normal non famous people (kinda like me),
and we have the famous people of stardoll,
weve created our own celebritys and gossip magazines where we talk about
what they get up to (e.g: scamming people out of rares, talking trash about eachother, etc..)
Do you think that there will be further generations of new stardoll celebritys,
new uber famous magazines, after all of us have left?
I just think its cool how we all created a new virtual world :)

Friday, May 29, 2009

What the hell??


okay so i was playing that celebrity quiz to get 5 stardollars and

i looked at the leader board and saw that 2 people with

*ahem* interesting usernames had been doing particurly well

but i swear stardoll doesnt let you have usernames like that?


so i went on one of their profiles and its obviously the same person..


WEIRDOS ARE TAKING OVER STARDOLL THESE DAYS

(remember the italian mafia?)

Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Real Medolls 2


BRONAGH!
NO HEADER :| ?
SORRY, FAST POST. A FOLLOW UP TO XKITTYKIWIS POST.

Way Overpriced?



Stardoll gives each superstar either 50 or 85 stardollars per week. Then when you go to the starplaza, you find out that a simple dress (hotbuys or not) is around 12 stardollars. That is ¼ of you money, wasted on ONE dress. Then you go for a handbag. Unsuccessfully finding a bag you love with a cheap price. The bag you love is 10 stardollars. Now you have spent ½ of your WEEKLY money. Then you say, Hey. I think I am going to fix up my suite. You go and want to make it a beach theme or something. The pool alone is 21 stardollars. You have now spent 43/50 of you weekly stardollars for three items. You want to get a background for your beach theme. The background is 25 stardollars. You don’t have enough money and must sell either you dress or your handbag. In the end you start with 50 and flies out of you pocket faster than you can say stardoll.


xoxo

Pointelover515

Tuesday, May 26, 2009

Real Medolls :)







So im guessing that basically nobody actually makes their medoll look like themselves
and we just make them pretty and how we would actually like to look like
and we dress them completely differently then how we actually dress
because most people on stardoll are in their early teens
and girls in their early teens dont usally wear high heels and DKNY dresses


I admit that for this post it took me a long time to find an outfit
in my medolls closet that i would actually wear in public


In the pictues above is a makeover i did on my medoll and i put on
hair that mine is most like,
make up similar to what i usally wear ( i wear bright pink lipstick aha :p)
and i made my skin tone lighter (coz im like rather pale in real life)
But i think im gonna keep my medoll in a dream land
of how i wish my hair and make up was really like
and how i wish my closet looked like :D

i was bored so i made this post, hope you enjoyed it x)

Monday, May 25, 2009

Fiona = Comp



Sorry , I HAD to put them here. x

What do you think ?


Hmm.. Maybe the DIY theme ?